The effect of ultrasound therapy on high dose radiation damage to the rat's skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Koeda Shuhei  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (00455734)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords被ばく / リハビリテーション / 超音波療法 / 被ばく医療 / 放射線皮膚障害 / 超音波治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rehabilitation intervention for the skin, muscle and respiratory management were effective for patients exposed to high dose radiation. However, there are very few fundamental studies and reports about rehabilitation offered to patients suffering from radiation exposure. The purpose of this study is to determine the effect of the rehabilitation on high-dose radiation injuries. We received ultrasound therapy for the model rat, and investigated the range-of-motion (ROM) of dorsiflexion of the ankle joints and the histopathological findings of the soleus muscle and skin. As a result of experiment, a radiation dose of at least 30 Gy is required to develop an animal model of local radiation damage. And, as for the rehabilitation treatment, it was found that mild exercise therapy and physiotherapy were effective methods. In addition, it was found that the ultrasound therapy led to inhibits chronic inflammation and the prevention of the range of motion limitation.