Project/Area Number |
26750185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIROHATA Satoshi 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90332791)
OHTSUKI Takashi 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10534802)
SHINAOKA Akira 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90724500)
Kawamura Kenji 吉備国際大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (40278974)
Research Collaborator |
SAKAI Takahumi
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 変形性膝関節症 / リハビリテーション / 軟骨破壊 / 運動療法 / ヒアルロン酸 / 関節軟骨 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 関節破壊マーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of intra-articular injection of hyaluronan(HA) under mechanical stimulation (MS) in joints of osteoarthritis. We used physiological and biochemical methods. Our results show that therapy HA injections with mechanical stimulation in OA decriced MMP13 and Cytokines and histologically significant improvement of articular degradation compared with only MS.