The construction of the evaluation method and effect inspection of the combined training with breathing resistance and sustained physical exertion in healthy elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kido Satoshi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (50513214)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yu Wenwei  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312390)
Tanaka Toshiaki  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任教授 (40248670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸筋トレーニング / 高齢者 / 健康増進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiorespiratory endurance and the respiratory function are associated with morbidity and mortality of much disease. In this study, We built the evaluation method of the respiratory muscles endurance and respiratory dynamics. Furthermore, we tested an effect of the combined training with breathing resistance and sustained physical exertion using the methods that we built.