Usefulness of cognitive rehabilitation for prefrontal cortex cognitive deficits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
Ohsugi Hironori  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (00708159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳波 / 安静時 / 脳内神経活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify the effect of a brain activation task for inducing cognitive function on resting state neural activity and functional connectivity (default mode network: DMN) in patients with stroke. Electroencephalogram was recorded during rest and cognitive task in healthy individuals and patients with stroke. Healthy individuals, but not stroke patients, showed functional connectivity between the medial prefrontal cortex and precuneus. Moreover, after the cognitive tasks, functional connectivity related to the DMN was not observed in stroke patients. These results suggest that patients with stroke have impaired functional connectivity of the brain, which might not be improved by brain activation tasks.