Effect of non-invasive brain stimulation on motor learning in stroke patients and understanding the neural mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2016)
Kio University (2015)
Yamato University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hideki  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60605559)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 非侵襲脳刺激法 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脳波 / 安静時脳活動 / 運動制御 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed that beta rhythms in left sensorimotor area in resting state before performing the task are related to spatial control, and beta rhythms in left parietal area are involved with time control in the motor adaptation learning task. In addition, it was revealed that increased excitability in left sensorimotor areas in resting state before performing the task induced by transcranial Direct Current Stimulation improves spatial control. These results suggest that resting brain activity before performing the task associates with motor skill acquisition, and activation of resting brain activity improves motor skill acquisition.