Development and Verification of Insulin Injection Administration Support System for Preventing Aggravation of Advanced Age Diabetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSoka Women's College
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA TAE  創価女子短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (50363726)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Masahiro
WATANABE Toru
YOKOYAMA Shigemori
ICHIMURA Hiroshi
HIRAI Aizan
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者見守りシステム / インスリン療法 / コミュニケーションロボット / 音声入力 / タブレット端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the rapidly increasing number of elderly diabetes patients, improper insulin self-injection due to dementia is an emergent issue. Therefore, we have developed a monitoring system for insulin self-medication. The system includes two sensors in a box containing the insulin injection. Data from these sensors is uploaded to a server via the internet, and can be accessed by professionals such as medical doctors, nurses, and home care workers, in order to provide support to the patient. In addition, the system also includes a communication robot which announce the time of insulin injection and support the insulin injection. Then, user can inject insulin more smoothly and can be healed by communicate the robot.