Study on Body Area Network Using Magnetically-Coupled Antenna for Medical Treatment and Healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University (2015)
Tokyo University of Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
KOSHIJI Fukuro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00610445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsボディエリアネットワーク / ウェアラブル機器 / 共振結合 / 磁界 / コイル / アンテナ / 人体 / 生体電磁波エネルギー吸収率 / 生体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the body area communication using magnetic coil antennas for medical treatment and healthcare, this study is aimed for qualitatively and quantitatively clarifying the transmission characteristics around the human body from the viewpoints of electromagnetism and electric circuit theory.
As a result, the transmission characteristics between transmitting and receiving antennas, and the electromagnetic fields around the body area against the posture change were clarified. In addition, important and useful knowledges for the design of coil antennas, and the design of electromagnetic resonant communication system including the antennas and the body were obtained.