Function of wheelchair to decrease the shear force applied to buttocks as the occurring factor of decubitus ulcers during reclining the back support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kobara Kenichi  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (10412256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords車椅子 / 褥瘡 / 臀部ずれ力 / リクライニング式車椅子 / シートカバー / リクライニング車いす / リクライニング式車いす
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The shear force is said as the occurring factor of decubitus ulcers on buttocks during sitting on a wheelchair. We investigated into the function of reclining wheelchair to decrease the shear force applied to buttocks when the buck support is reclining. The results suggested that the shear force was decreased by decreasing the static friction coefficient between the back support and the trunk during sitting on the reclining wheelchair.