The role of the olivo-cerebellar input in motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (2016)
Teikyo Heisei University (2015)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
SATO Yamato  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (40637914)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下オリーブ核ー登上線維系 / 運動制御 / 小脳 / 下オリーブ核-登上線維系 / 姿勢制御 / 下オリーブ核―登上線維系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Climbing fibers (CFs) which originate from the inferior olive (IO), these synaptic actions to the Purkinje cells are necessary for the synaptic plasticity in the cerebellum and motor learning. However, it is unknown that role of CFs input in motor control. The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of CFs input in motor control. The following results were obtained focusing on posture control which is considered as basis of motor control. ① It was constructed a hindlimb posture experimental environment for the rat which is a quadruped animal. ② It was obtained a data of IO animal which lesions to the olivo-cerebellar pathway during upright by hindlimb.