The Study on Positioning of Body in Life and Death Education by Reconsideration Historical Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Michiko  茨城大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70466994)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsいのちの教育 / デス・エデュケーション / 身体 / 生 / 性 / 生と死 / 死生観 / いのち / 人間存在 / 身
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reconsidered how the body has been positioned in the life and death education by revealing that historical development, comparing Japanese "education of inochi" with the death education of the United States, and examined the prospect of the positioning of the body in future life and death education.
Comparing the Japanese "education of inochi"with the American Death Education, both did not take up the body in theoretical aspect of research. On the other hand, educational practice of school in Japan, we could see several examples that focused on the body from the viewpoint of nurturing the life of children. "Education of inochi"in Japan has developed independently, despite being influenced from the United States, and in recent years learning the mind, children could study "inochi", life and death through the body.