Project/Area Number |
26750247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
TAHARA RYOJI 名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70441780)
Research Collaborator |
TOHYA Hidenori
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 水泳指導教材 / スノーケリング / 可泳距離 / クロール泳 / 泳法に関する知識 / 泳技能 / 水泳指導 / 技能評価 / 小学生 / 観点別自己評価 / 水泳学習 / 泳力 / 水泳有能感 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a teaching materials for swimming using snorkeling. And one more purpose of this study was to verify the effects of this teaching materials from the viewpoints of swimming skills and evaluation of class. A crawl swimming class program consisting of learning stream lines, kicks, catch up crawl, and breathing was developed, and classroom practice was conducted for elementary and junior high school students. In the evaluation of class, cognition and knowledge of skills were significantly improved after class. From this result, it could be said that the teaching materials help to increase the knowledge and understanding about the swimming method. In the swimming skill, the body position and the kick motion were significantly improved. The swimming distance increased significantly after class.