The differences and mechanisms of force sense between relative and abstract instruction of force intensities .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMI Tatsuya  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (50551123)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 力覚 / 筋電図 / グレーディング / 運動感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the differences and mechanisms of force sense between two conditions that instructed with numerical value(e.g. 50%) and without numerical value(e.g. slightly less than half). The force sense examination and electromyography recording were conducted under two conditions that instructed with numerical value and without numerical value. The results showed that the actual force was more correctly, in the upper limb movement, when high intensity target force was instructed with numerical value. On the other hand, the actual force was more correctly when their low intensity target force was instructed without numerical value.