Perceptual-Motor skill acquisition in team sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Yukimasa  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30609962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動制御 / 知覚 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined how basketball players acquire the perceptual-motor skills when they rebound the basketball by using an eye-movement registration system. The results indicated that skilled players utilized the visual and motor experience not only to acquire the rebounding skills but also to improve the reaction time with using properties of ambient vision system. Furthermore, unskilled players showed the similar visual search behaviors with skilled players. Results showed that an eye-movement registration system was useful to acquire both perceptual and motor skills. This study also showed that the possibility to solve the delay of feedback in visual information by improving this system.