Biomechanical evaluation of the techniques of cross-country skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26750302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2014)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Zenya  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師 (30633226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパフォーマンス評価 / キネマティクス / キネティクス / ローラースキー反力 / ポール反力 / 動作分析 / 日本人の特徴 / 世界トップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the skiing techniques were evaluated using biomechanical analysis in cross-country skiing. It revealed that (1) the increase in the skiing velocity of V2 skating was associated with the rapid force exertion of pole and roller ski, (2) the skiing techniques of elite cross-country skiers in flat and downhill sections were superior to those of Japanese skiers, and (3) the time trial of double poling technique was useful in the evaluation of skiers’ performance.