The effects of dynamic stretching on passive mechanical properties of muscle-tendon unit
Project/Area Number |
26750310
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Takamasa 名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (70723708)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 柔軟性 / ダイナミックストレッチング / スティフネス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study investigated that whether the dynamic stretching affect joint flexibility and passive mechanical properties of muscle-tendon unit. The main findings were that ankle range of motion increased immediately after dynamic stretching, whereas dynamic stretching did not significantly change the passive mechanical properties (such as stiffness) of the muscle-tendon unit or displacement of the muscle-tendon junction.