Project/Area Number |
26750347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2014, 2016) Jikei University School of Medicine (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohira Takashi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 有人宇宙技術部門, 研究開発員 (40633532)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 温熱刺激 / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮 / 骨格筋 / 肥大・萎縮 / 細胞内シグナル / 廃用性筋萎縮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of heat stress on the morphological properties and intracellular signaling of innervated and denervated soleus muscles were investigated. Heat stress was applied to rats by immersing their hindlimbs in a warm water bath (42℃, 30 minutes/day, every other day following unilateral denervation) under anesthesia. Fourteen days after surgery, the soleus muscles were sampled bilaterally. Repeated heat stress application promoted growth-related hypertrophy in sham-operated muscles and attenuated atrophy in denervated muscles. Our results also indicated that the beneficial effects of heat stress on the morphological properties of muscles were induced regardless of innervation. However, the responses of intracellular signalings to the heat stress was distinct between the innervated and denervated muscles.