Project/Area Number |
26750375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Kenji 甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70543792)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アミロイド / モノマー化 / 凝集化 / 細胞毒性 / バイオ関連機器 / マイクロアレイ / 細胞アレイ / タンパク質・ペプチド / 光切断リンカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Protein misfolding diseases are increasingly common in aging populations. These diseases involve the systematic or tissue-localized deposition of fibrillar, β-sheet rich protein assemblies (amyloids). To date, many scientists have investigated amyloid aggregation, but their monomerization protocols and aggregation protocols for amyloids have not been unified nor standardized. Consequently, we attempted to establish an effective method for monomerization and aggregation of amyloid peptides using peptide-immobilized microbeads. This system would be one of the most promising method for monomerization and aggregation of amyloids toward medicinal and biochemical research fields.