Depopulated rural communities and their resource management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26760016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
Okubo Mika  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (50636074)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords山村 / 人口減少 / 村落 / 他出者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the current situation of rural communities and their resource management in Japanese mountain hamlets under severe depopulation, focusing on the relationships between emigrants and their hamlets of birth. The study discussed roles and features of emigrants in the resource management of depopulated mountain communities, and it was demonstrated that emigrants were important in considering sustainable resource management of depopulated mountain communities. It is possible that mountain communities and their activities can be partially continued, even though there will be no inhabitants, in a manner that people connected with each other through common resources and scheduled opportunities to manage the resources, and people and places connected through immovable resources.