Project/Area Number |
26760017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education (2015-2016) Ochanomizu University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO KEIKO 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (50615135)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 移民 / 家事労働 / シティズンシップ / こども / 身体の政治 / インドネシア / 移住家事労働者 / 出生未登録児 / ジェンダー / 婚姻 / 国籍法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Indonesia is currently looking at a world-high number of stateless children, with some 24 million children without birth registration as of 2013, although the exact numbers remain unclear. This research considers the citizenship of “stateless child” of women’s migrant domestic workers’ based on fieldwork in Cianjur, West Java, and shows local concerns and experiences about the global phenomenon of stateless children. Main research findings are, 1) there are gender gaps in biological child registration. Girls are not registered as a biological child rather than their brothers. 2) Contempt for these children is consecutive stigmatization against poor female migrant domestic workers, husbands of domestic workers, and children called “anak haram.”In response to these stigmas, many migrant women choose to make their children socially invisible through birth registration falsifying their hereditary status.