Project/Area Number |
26760020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOKADO Minori 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教(常勤) (20706650)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | フランス生命倫理法 / 生殖補助医療 / 同性カップルと生殖補助医療 / 子どもを持ちたいという欲望 / 医学的不妊 / 社会的不妊 / 同性婚 / フランス国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In developing regulations for assisted reproduction techniques, the desire to have children has been emphasized as an important condition for undergoing the process. This condition was outlined in the 1998 draft of France’s bioethics law regarding assisted reproductive medicine. However the law, which was only intended to apply to heterosexual couples who desired to have children, was changed in a 2011 revision. Lawmakers were becoming aware that an increasing number of people, including same-sex couples and single persons, also had the desire to have children. Deciding that it was too difficult to accommodate the desires of so many non-traditional candidates, lawmakers changed assisted reproductive techniques from a response to a desire to a medical treatment for medical infertility. In this way, the desire to have children ceased to be relevant for undergoing the assisted reproduction process, thus preventing non-traditional couples from using such techniques.