Development of Greek natural philosophy and its reception by the Peripatetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionShumei University (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Kazuya  秀明大学, 学校教師学部, 講師 (30633466)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアリストテレス / 哲学 / 科学史 / 自然哲学 / 思想受容 / ソクラテス以前 / 思想史 / 方法論 / パイノメナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal Aristotelian or Peripatetic tendency of reception of the Presocratic natural philosophy by focusing on the their references to Anaxagoras and Empedocles in Aristotle's texts on natural philosophy such as the "Generation and Corruption". The outcomes are as follows: first, even though Aristotle uses the same term "phainomena" not only when he introduces preceding opinion(s), but also empirical observation, he apparently distinguishes both in his argument. Second, the Peripatetics have less tendency to interpret Presocratic opinions as consistently as possible.