The Relationship between the Acceptance of Nietzsche's Thought and the Free Jewish House of Study in the Jewish Renaissance: from the Perspective of Intellectual History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKASHI  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70445138)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフランツ・ローゼンツヴァイク / マルティン・ブーバー / レオ・シュトラウス / ニーチェ / 自由ユダヤ学院 / ユダヤ・ルネサンス / ユダヤ学 / 歴史主義 / 歴史学批判 / ユダヤ学促進協会 / 歴史批判 / ユダヤ性 / 生の哲学 / 超人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considered the Jewish Renaissance in Germany in the twentieth century from two perspectives: acceptance of Nietzsche's thought and the political-educational function of the Free Jewish House of Study (Freies Juedisches Lehrhaus). Regarding the first aspect, we clarified that Nietzsche's modern criticism had a great influence on many Jewish thinkers, the ideas of Martin Buber in particular. Regarding the second aspect, it became clear that there is a need to consider the Free Jewish House of Study in relation to the formation of Jewish Studies (Wissenschaft des Judentums) in the nineteenth century. Through these two results, this study could provide useful clues to elucidate the complex development of modern Judaism in Germany.