Revisiting English Aestheticism: Fashion, Dress, and Interior Decoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Wako Miho  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50707106)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唯美主義 / 消費文化 / 服装・室内装飾 / オスカー・ワイルド / 英米文学 / ヴィクトリア朝 / 唯美主義運動 / 室内装飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has focused on the representation of fashion, dress, and interior decoration in the texts of Oscar Wilde and a related female writer in Victorian England in an attempt to suggest new readings of and value in their texts. The project first examined two of Wilde’s texts, clarifying how one delineates Aestheticism and the Aesthetic Movement, while the other text favourably portrays a woman who takes the initiative and acts - something that was thought to be undesirable for women in the Victorian period, particularly in romance and courtship. The project also deals with a text by a female writer, to whom little attention has previously been paid. In the course of trying to identify this writer, and through the examination of her text, her importance as a “female aesthete” has become clearer.