A Generative Syntactic Approach to the Historical Development of Pseudogapping in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shuto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (30706940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords疑似空所化 / 動詞句省略 / PF削除分析 / 英語の(前)法助動詞 / 生成文法理論 / 形態統語論 / 英語史 / 名詞用法形容詞 / 形容詞の名詞用法 / 史的統語論 / 省略構文 / 生成統語論 / 英語の(前)助動詞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the distribution of pseudogapping and VP-ellipsis in the history of English, i.e. from Old English to Present-day English, based on electronic corpora. The result shows that these elliptical constructions occur after pre-modals in Old English and Middle English. It is pointed out that the general assumption that pre-modals are not auxiliaries but lexical verbs is not compatible with the theoretical assumption that auxiliaries are responsible for the licensing of pseudogapping and VPE. This leads us to conclude that the pre-modals were already established as auxiliaries. Furthermore, this conclusion amounts to claim that English modals did not undergo the grammaticalization from lexical verbs to auxiliary verbs, whereas it has been widely assumed.