The Characteristics and Distribution of Modality Expressions: in view of the roles of Functional Categories and Complementizers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Munakata Takashi  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 非常勤研究員 (70637941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生成文法 / 統語論 / モダリティ表現 / 補文構造 / modal base / CP領域・機能範疇 / モダリティとモーダル基盤 / 理論言語学 (生成文法) / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to derive the source of the interpretations of modal expressions and functional categories within the CP domain from modal base and relevant syntactic phenomena.
Focused on matrix verbs which requires modality expressions of a particular type in embedded clauses, it clarifies the syntactic relationship between the matrix verbs and Force head, on which it claims the value of modal base appears. Then, it suggests Force head is connected with matrix verbs syntactically, providing the bridge between them and modal base through it. This makes the head of Force indispensable so that modal expressions are given interpretation, because the value of modal base semantically determines the interpretations of these expressions under its scope. Thus, when ForceP is unprojected or occupied by other items, it follows that modality interpretations cannot be obtained, because the matrix verbs can select only subordinate clauses with ForceP projected and its head unoccupied.