A Descriptive Study of Shaoyang County Xiang Dialects in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionChuogakuin University
Principal Investigator
WANG ZHENYU  中央学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (70532191)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords漢語方言 / 湘語 / 邵陽県方言 / 湘方言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to survey and describe the dialects of Shaoyang County, which belong to the Chinese Xiang dialects. These dialects retain many ancient characteristics already lost by other Chinese dialects including the voiced consonants. First, I went to Shaoyang County and recorded the phonological system, vocabulary and grammar of each investigation spot using a questionnaire. Next, I built a database of the dialects. Finally, based on my analysis on the variation between spots, I have published four articles and made five presentations at conferences. The research filled in many blanks in the current knowledge of Xiang dialects and resulted in the accumulation of a significant dialect data on the study of Chinese dialects.