Project/Area Number |
26770230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
HIBI KAYOKO 明治大学, 学術・社会連携部博物館事務室, 専任職員 (40468830)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 転封 / 藩 / 書状 / 藩政史料 / 飛脚 / 大坂蔵屋敷 / 大坂屋敷 / 記録管理 / 日本史 / 史料論 / 地域社会 / 行政 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the impact of fief change on the Han based on the Naito clan’s transfer from Iwakitaira to Nobeoka in 1747. Since their domain had been changed to distant Kyushu, the Naito clan maintained a new rice warehouse in Osaka, not only for economic reasons, but also for the stable movement of people and information between Edo and Nobeoka. Vassals in Osaka were recruited from among those who had been sent there to take care of vassals moving to Nobeoka with the fief change. The Naito clan was not well connected with the feudal lords in Kyushu, but had taken over the method of communication from a former lord and were soon able to exchange letters with neighboring lords. The letters would then be exchanged in Osaka. For the Naito clan, having a base in Osaka was important for reasons other than economic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の転封研究は政治的問題や貢租問題などについて論じられる事が多く、転封が藩に与える影響や藩が新領に適応していく過程などは論じられる事がなかった。本研究では、この課題の重要性を指摘し、大名と領地・領民との関係を分析するという転封研究の新しい可能性を示した。また、内藤家文書に含まれる転封関係文書や転封時の藩の日記を網羅的に調査し、転封前後の日記や書状留のデータベース化、内藤藩を分析する上での基礎史料となる藩の役職書き上げと内藤家の親族関係史料の翻刻公開を行い、研究環境の整備を進めた。さらに、本研究で得られた成果をもとに展示を2回開催し、研究の成果を広く社会に還元した。