Establishment and development the provenance analysis of archaeological obsidian artifact in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUDA Yoshimitsu  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80413920)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords黒曜石 / 原産地分析 / 考古学 / 原産地判別 / 蛍光X線分析 / 原産地 / 黒曜石製石器 / 中部高地 / 隠岐 / 壱岐 / 黒曜石原産地 / 定量分析 / 産地解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We perform the following works for the establishment of the provenance analysis of obsidian artifact. 1) We selected the obsidian artifact to perform the provenance analysis from the archaeological sites in Kirigamine area, and Oki-dogo island. 2) We perform the field works of obsidian source in Kirigamine, Oki-dogo island, Iki island and Mt. Koshidake. 3) We perform the quantitative analysis using the WDXRF, and determined the standard obsidian samples for the provenance analysis. 4) We perform cross-checking analysis using the obsidian in Shirataki area.