Geographical studies on the differences in the delineation of metropolitan areas before and after the Heisei municipal mergers and the changes in spatial structure of the metropolitan areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGAMI Tatsuya  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00399750)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市圏 / 通勤流動 / 都市圏多核化 / 縮小都市 / 過疎地域 / 京阪神大都市圏 / 近畿地方 / 人口分布 / 行政上の管轄域 / 機能地域 / 都心回帰 / 郊外の縮小 / shrinking cities / 大都市圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the process of changes in spatial structure of the metropolitan area, such as the narrowing of the commuting zone of central cities and the progress of multi-nucleation, were clarified. In addition, it was found that the Keihanshin metropolitan area were about to enter the slow-burn shrinking cities. Next, from the analysis of the commuting flows in the kinki region, the characteristics of the commuting flows in depopulated regions was extracted and the problems of the existing definitions of metropolitan areas were pointed out. An analysis of the significance of commuting areas as a functional region was also carried out. It can be appreciated that the characteristics of commuting flows, the basis of the definition of metropolitan areas, were verified in a multi-faceted way with the consideration of the influence of municipal mergers.