Historical GIS Research on Spatio-temporal Changes of Urban Structure and the Representations of Kyoto between the End of the Edo period and the Beginning of the Meiji Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO AKIHIRO  徳島大学, 大学院総合科学研究部, 准教授 (90608712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords京都 / 近世 / 近代 / GIS / 名所案内記 / 地誌 / 絵図 / 都市構造 / 歴史GIS / 地誌・案内記 / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is twofold: 1) to build digital archives and GIS databases with modern topographic documents and published maps; and 2) to examine changes in spatio-temporal urban structures and representations of Kyoto between the end of the Edo period and the beginning of the Meiji period. First, I created digital image databases using collections of topographic documents and published maps from University of California, Berkeley and Kyoto Prefectural Library and Archives. I make the archive available to the public on the Internet. Next, I collected occupational, personal, and geographical information (e.g., personal and business names) from the digitized topographic documents; and landmark information from the digitized maps. Comparing location information in the archived maps and an actual map, I investigated where business areas and landmarks emerged throughout time. The results revealed that changes in city structure affected the composition of the maps.