Transforming suburban spaces and reconstructing gender roles through community participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26770286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sekimura Orie  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70572478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords郊外 / 住民 / 参加 / ジェンダー / 人文地理学 / 都市空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates the transformation of suburban spaces developed during Japan’s rapid economic growth period from the gender perspective, focusing on the residents of such spaces who are actively involved in their local communities. The Japanese urban spatial structure has been characterized by a clear division of gender roles wherein men work salaried jobs in the city center while women engage in household works and child care in the suburbs. However, these suburban spaces are currently undergoing a transformation after their development. With these spaces currently facing stagnation in population growth and an aging population, the traditional gender roles supported by the nuclear family of the Japanese postwar era are now coming to an end. In this study, the author examines such processes of transformation in suburban spaces from the gender perspective, especially focusing on the daily practices of local residents to reconstruct gender roles.