A comparative legal approach to incorporating constitutional pluralism of law and conventions into Japanese constitution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UCHINO Kodai  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90612292)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords習律 / 法の支配 / 政治的立憲主義 / イギリス憲法 / 憲法と習律の関係モデル / 政治的憲法論 / カナダの習律論 / 政治的憲法 / カナダ法 / 憲法 / カナダ憲法 / 国制上の習律 / 憲法習律 / 基礎づけ / 比較法 / フランス憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to inquire whether Japanese constitution can accept a distinction between law and conventions of the constitution, namely, constitutional pluralism of law and conventions.
First, this study showed the issues including nihilism which opponents of the pluralism would have to confront, by analysing the nature of political constitutionalism articulated by J. A. G. Griffith. Second, this study showed the reason why law of the constitution should be severely separated from conventions of the constitution, by exploring J. Goldsworthy’s constitutional theory. The rationales behind the legal positivism which Goldsworthy are committed to seemed to suggest the reason.Thirdly, this study showed some problems which the pluralism would be compelled to resolve, by scrutinising constitutional monism, which gives priority to law of the constitution, and engaging in dialogue with it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私は、人が本当の意味で主権者となり、人を「人」として遇せざるをえなくなったとき、そこにおいて自ずと守るべき規範が生じてくると考えています。そしてイギリス憲法学の伝統的理論のいう習律が、そうした声なき者の声とでもいうべき規範の受け皿になるのではないかとも考えています。ところが従来の日本の憲法学は、こうした規範を憲法学の内に取り込むことについて大きな関心を寄せるものではありません。本研究は、イギリス憲法学の伝統的理論のいう習律をわが国のかたちに組み入れる際に、何を問わなければならないかを明らかにするものです。