Sick leave clauses and legal norm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Yukiko  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50547817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病気休職・復職 / 合理的配慮 / リハビリ勤務 / 障害者雇用 / 病気休職 / 疾病休職 / 復職 / 労働契約の終了
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to study legal issues concerning sick leave and reinstatement by comparing Japan, France and Germany. The increase in mental health diseases has created the difficult task of how to determine the possibility of returning from sick leave. The results of this study are as follows. First, the possibility of reinstatement should be explored by the dialogue between employees and employers. Second, it is desirable to focus not only on the state of health at the time of the termination of the employment contract but also on the process for reinstatement, as to justification of termination of the contract due to personal sickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、病気休職・復職過程において妥当する法規範と自主規範の関係性という視点から、フランス法・ドイツ法の状況を捉えると共に、こうした比較法的検討を踏まえ、理論的分析を行う点に学術研究としての意義がある。規範相互の関係性を踏まえた検討をすることで、より法的安定性のある解釈論を導くことができたと考える。さらに、本研究から得られた示唆は私傷病労働者の処遇に際しての指針を示すものとして、予防法務にも資する可能性がある。