Reconsideration about the criminal retrial procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Tsukasa  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (20432784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords刑事再審 / 手続保障 / 証拠開示 / 裁判員裁判 / 再審請求審 / 再審公判 / 再審請求 / 主体性保障 / 公正な手続 / 再審請求手続 / ドイツ刑事訴訟法 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We can not immediately deny the application of the criminal disclosure in the criminal retrial procedure. Even in the procedure of the structure "ex officio examination", the ex-defendant has for example the right to counsel, the right to criminal disclosure, because the "due-process" and "notice and hearing"(Article 31 the Constitution of Japan) must be secured in the criminal retrial procedure. And the ex-defendant in the procedure of the "adversarial" structure has same rights as in the trail in the court of first instance. In the criminal retrial procedure, "due-process" and "notice and hearing"(Article 31 the Constitution of Japan) are secured, the ex-defendant has for example the right to counsel, the right to criminal disclosure.
We can realize those procedure by the practical application of "adversarial" conference between court, prosecutor and ex-defendant. But we must legislate on the criminal retrial procedure, in order to clear the criminal retrial procedure.