Comprehensive Research on Civil Liability for Corporate Disclosure of False or Misleading Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSeinan Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fujibayashi Daichi  西南学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80631902)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords不実開示 / 不実表示 / 虚偽記載 / 会社の過失 / 倒産 / 劣後化 / ソフト情報 / 民事責任 / 粉飾決算 / 発行会社 / 上場会社 / 情報開示 / 証券訴訟 / 証券 / 金融商品取引法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, first, I explored the purpose of civil liability system for corporate disclosure of false or misleading information and the coordination of the interests of multiple parties. Then, I analyzed the meaning of corporate scienter or fault and the status of investor’s claim in corporate bankruptcy. Second, I researched the definition of “false or misleading soft information” in the U.S., and analyzed the interpretation of Japanese law.