Building Cooperative Relationship between Japan and ASEAN: Focus on the ASEAN Member Countries' Mistrust of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhiro Ihara  名古屋大学, 国際言語文化研究科, 准教授 (80621739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsASEAN / 福田ドクトリン / 東南アジア / 福田赳夫 / 対日不信 / 反日感情 / 反日感情の経済的要素 / イメージ外交政策の概要 / 福田赳夫の東南アジア訪問の分析 / 東南アジア五原則 / アジアにおける既存のバランスの維持 / 制度的拘束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzed Japan's foreign policy toward the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) in the 1970s especially focusing on what kinds of diplomatic signals the Japanese government sent to the regional countries to build cooperative relations with them. More specifically, it considered 1) what constituted anti-Japanese sentiment in the region, and 2) the methods that the Japanese government used to deal with the problem of how to mitigate anti-Japanese sentiment during that era.