Project/Area Number |
26780121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University (2015) Osaka University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 情報公開 / 社会厚生 / 情報公開政策 / 社会厚生最大化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have examined two projects regarding information disclosure. First project is a problem of endogenous information acquisition. We show that, if the price of public information is constant, then social welfare become worse. However, if the price is increasing regarding users of public information, then welfare is maximized. Second project is market separation. We suppose two markets that have different precision of public information and two types of market participants that have different precision of private information. Then we show that two types of participants take different strategies of entering the markets by the conditions of parameters.