Optimal Bailout Policy in the Presence of Negative Shocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2016)
Nagoya University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
CAI Dapeng  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20402381)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords突発的なネガティブショック / 企業の倒産 / 企業への救済 / 国際的協調枠組み / 企業倒産のドミノ効果 / 風評被害 / 産業組織論 / 交渉ゲーム / 突発的なネガティブなショック / 企業への救済策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the optimal bailout policies with public funds and the resultant international coordination in the presence of sudden negative shocks, such as the Great East Japan Earthquake. Extending models examined in my previous research to ones that account for multiple countries, and using the bargaining approach, I explicitly analyzed the negotiation process between countries of conflicting interests. This allows me to examine how the optimal bailout policies are to be affected by international coordination. In addition, the impacts of exogenous external shocks including the international negotiation concerning the reduction of the emission of carbon dioxide, as well as changes in the host countries' FDI regulations, have also been considered.