A study on the relationship between fertility behavior and income inequality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Masako  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (90546730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords出生率 / 賃金格差 / 出生行動 / 賃金分布 / 教育 / 所得格差 / 少子化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we constructed a model of fertility choice under uncertainty about the future of children and examined the effect of wage inequality on fertility. We obtained the following results: (i) With risk-aversion, rising wage inequality induces parents to have fewer children. (ii) With prudence, rising wage inequality induces parents to educate children more, enhancing the effect of decreasing fertility through the quantity-quality interaction. In addition, we tested the validity of the model using U.S. census data.