Project/Area Number |
26780162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Konan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ベスト・ワースト・スケーリング / 支払意志額 / 表明選好法 / 環境評価 / 生態系サービス / 海洋生態系 / 選択実験 / 仮想ランキング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, willingness to pay (WTP) of the general public for the marine ecosystem conservation was estimated by using best-worst scaling (BWS). Our results show people evaluate the conservation of the endangered species higher than increasing catch or recreation sites. The estimation results of the latent class model using the EM algorithm show the preference for increasing recreation sites is more heterogeneous among people than that for the conservation of the endangered species and increasing catch. In addition, it becomes clear that BWS is useful method to estimate WTP compared to other stated preference method including choice experiment and contingent ranking.