Prudential policies and Banks' behavior: Empirical Analyses of Regulations over Banks' Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionSaitama University (2015-2017)
Bunri University of Hospitality (2014)
Principal Investigator
OSADA Takeshi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (30612204)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords銀行行動 / 資本注入政策 / 自己資本比率規制 / プルーデンス政策 / Level Playing Field / 超過準備預金 / 個人ネットワーク / 学閥 / 金融政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on three different banks' behaviors, or variables, that capture the efficiency of banks ("Average age of employees of banks", "Personal network of board members", "Banks' Holding Behavior of excess reserves"), we conducted three different empirical studies which examine the effects of capital injection policies on the efficiency of banks. We show that capital injections triggered labor force rejuvenation and personal network disruption. Although we haven't drown a clear conclusion from our results in terms of the impacts on banks' efficiency, we could provide some evidence to evaluate multifaceted capital injection policies.
In addition to these three researches, in the 4th research, we show that the spreading of new payment methods, or money, and the resulting competition between moneys due to the progress of Fintech may have a negative influence on the financial system.