Asymptotic static hedging of a timing risk
Project/Area Number |
26780193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Money/ Finance
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science (2016-2017) Ritsumeikan University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Imamura Yuri 東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 助教 (40633194)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | タイミングリスク / 静的ヘッジ / バリアーオプション / Put-Call対称化 / 漸近展開 / 拡散過程 / 確率微分方程式 / parametrix / Put-Call対称性 / パラメトリックス / SABRモデル / Put-Call 対称性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Timing risk is an uncertainty associated to the instant at which the payoff payment of derivative is executed.This project proposes a methodology to hedge it via static positions in derivatives without timing risk (plain vanilla options) under a multi-dimensional diffusion model of underlying price dynamics. We gave a decomposition of a generalized timing risk into an integral of knock-in options, by considering not only first order hedges but also higher orders (asymptotic expansion) and the related convergence results.