Effect of intra-firm competition in Japanese multinational corporations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKI Kiyohiro  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (20611073)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords拠点間競争 / 日本企業 / 海外子会社 / 多国籍企業 / 国際経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to clarify 1) what kind of performance of foreign subsidiaries intra-firm competition in multinational corporations (MNCs) improves, and 2) the condition in which it improves performance of foreign subsidiaries. In this research, I first reviewed prior studies and visited some companies in order to develop hypotheses. Second, I conducted a questionnaire survey of 1715 Japanese manufacturing subsidiaries in Southeast Asia. As a result of quantitative analyses based on this survey, this research found the possibility that intra-firm competition in MNCs can suppress subsidiary autonomy, and the possibility that intra-firm competition in MNCs can improve market and financial performance of subsidiaries in the condition of acquired foreign subsidiary.