The design and use of performance management systems in administrative organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
METOKI TAKEHIRO  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90548851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords管理会計 / 業績管理システム / 行政組織 / 業績管理システムのデザインと利用 / 管理会計能力 / 業績管理システムリスク / マネジメントコントロール / 行政評価 / 業績評価 / 業績管理システムのデザイン / 業績管理システムの利用 / 業績評価指標 / パフォーマンスマネジメントシステム / システムデザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to clarify how the design and use of the performance management system in the administrative organization affect the performance of organizations through the mixed research methods using both qualitative research methods and quantitative research methods.
As a result, I reveal that quality of the performance measures influence the effect of the performance management systems, the inter-departmental mutual evaluation of the performance measures mitigate the distortion of performance measures, and absorption capacity and experience learning capacity influences the effect of performance management systems.