| Project/Area Number |
26780271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University of Foreign Studies (2016) Kanazawa University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害 / 歴史社会学 / 自閉症マトリクス / 知的障害 / ループ効果 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 日本・米国 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been investigating why Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD) have increased during the last few decades or why discourses of ASD have increased. As the research and collecting data, we considered the discourse of ASD in the newspapers, reviewed the books written by people with ASD, and interviewed people who work in settings related to ASD. As a conclusion, we made a sociological hypothesis about increase of (the discourse of) ASD.