A Sociological Approach to the Circulation of Community Currency and its Effects on the Normal and Disaster-Affected Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZATO HIROMI  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (20555586)
Research Collaborator LIM Seunghoo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域通貨 / 地域コミュニティ / 社会ネットワーク分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on community currency activities in the normal as well as the disaster-affected areas and investigated their circulations (the processes of tie formations among members) and its effects on their local communities. Using multi-analytical methods including social network analysis, this study could identify that community currency has contributed to the formation and restoration of the personal networks among local residents in both research areas. This research also examined the formations of specific types of network structures (e.g., the existence of local hierarchies within transactional networks) and the distinct evolutionary processes or the outcomes of transactional network creations between the two groups of participants: individual members and organizational members.