Institutionalization of work integration social enterprises and evaluation of WISEs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Akira  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60711926)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords社会的企業 / サードセクター / 社会政策 / 就労支援 / 新制度派組織論 / 規制政策 / 組織社会学 / 社会的包摂 / 新制度派社会学 / 福祉社会学 / 労働統合型社会的企業 / 非営利組織 / 中間的就労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After 2000, in the field of the social policy study, work integration social enterprises have been expected to play roles for the social inclusion to the people who are excluded from society. In this study, I have focused on two issues: first, how have such social enterprises been institutionalized and second, how these organizations give influences to the people excluded from society.
Based on the multiple kinds of data such as interview, official and organizational document, I have found that organizational field of social enterprises have been semi-structured and there are two types of social enterprises could be categorized: supportive one and solidaristic one. I have also found that each organizational type tends to emphasize on different value and norm and their approach to social inclusion. Theoretical implication of this study is that organizational trait matters for the social inclusion. Policy implication is that better regulation depends on the organizational type.