Ideal way of support in the process of elderly people living alone acquiring, selecting and using information about care services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University (2019)
Kumamoto University (2014-2018)
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kayo  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (70452878)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords独居高齢者 / サービス選択 / 意思決定支援 / 認知症 / 意思決定 / サービスの選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify "What kind of support does elderly people living alone who need medical/nursing care/welfare services need to obtain information in a timely manner and select and use services that can fulfill their desired life?”.
As a result of the interview survey, the profession proposed not only to deal with the problems and wishes of the elderly, but also to assess the needs that the person had not noticed and to expand the options when using the service. Even if the elderly had a memory disorder due to dementia, the profession confirmed the intention of the individual by utilizing diagrams and repeating explanations in a short time, and utilized it for support. There were few elderly people living alone who knew where to consult or what kind of services they could use. It was suggested that it is necessary to provide sufficient information from supporters and support for intention formation and intention expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独居高齢者は今後さらに増加すると予測されている。独居高齢者を地域で支える仕組みづくりと併せて、高齢者自身がサービスについて情報を得て選択し、利用しやすいような支援体制づくりも必要である。また、介護の質が問われる現代において、受けるサービスを自分で選択できることは高齢者のQuality of Life(生活の質)を大きく左右すると考える。
本研究では高齢者のケアマネジメントに携わる専門職がどのような説明や対応をすればよいのか現場の実践から示唆が得られたため、高齢者の意思を尊重し自己決定に基づいた医療・介護・福祉サービスの利用と、そのための支援を充実させることができると考える。