Project/Area Number |
26780317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Hirosaki Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 除雪ボランティア / 豪雪地域 / 市町村 / 活動実態 / 普及に向けた課題 / 推進策 / ユニークな取組 / 情報共有 / 取組事例 / 豪雪地帯指定地域 / 市町村社会福祉協議会 / 担い手不足 / 推進の為の方策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present writer conducted a mail survey of voluntary snow-removal activities by sending out questionnaires to 532 municipal offices and 532 municipal social welfare councils in the regions which are designated as areas of heavy snowfall. Through their replies to these questionnaires, the writer got information about the present situation of the voluntary snow-removal activities within their jurisdiction, the actual public support for them, the problems in promoting them, and above all, some unique cases of the activities under the actual circumstances of the various regions. The author classified their replies according to their similarities, and tabulated qualitative data for reference. In the last year of this investigation, the writer published a report about the above-mentioned actual conditions of the activities and sent it to each of municipal offices and municipal social welfare councils. The author tried to have them apply the information about the activities in common.