Development of a support program for depression provided by children to parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Itakura Norimasa  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教 (20708383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords親子 / ソーシャル・サポートの互恵性 / 抑うつ / 独立性 / ソーシャルサポート / サポート / 自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of social support reciprocity between parents and adolescents on independency and depression were investigated. The results indicated that independency were higher in the HH group, in which both SS scores from parents to adolescents and from adolescents to parents were high, compared to the LL group, in which both SS scores were low. The results of multiple regression analysis indicated social support from adolescents to fathers had negative correlations, whereas, in men, social support from adolescents to mothers had positive correlations with depression scores. Moreover, in women, social support from mothers to adolescents had positive correlations with dependency on parents.
The results suggest that the support model including not only support from parents to adolescents, but also support from adolescents to parents might be useful for the understanding adolescents with depression in adolescents.